EB-1 Visas

US Immigration Attorney – (805) 486-8300

Employment-based visas can be obtained through various channels and for differing reasons. If you are a person of extraordinary ability or talent in a particular field, you may be able to obtain an EB-1 visa, which would allow you to gain employment within the United States so long as that career pertains to your special skills. As with any visa filing procedure, it is highly recommended by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) that you work directly with an experienced attorney. Our goal is to get you or your loved one into the country as soon as possible and with as little stress as possible.

Contact our immigration law firm for more information.

EB-1 Visa Requirements

The USCIS will only give out EB-1 visas to people who can prove that they have been recognized by their peers or mentors to be at the top of their specialties and fields. Collecting all the evidence or proof to show that you have been given such recognition can be a painstaking process if you do not know what to gather. Additionally, providing a complete docket of all the necessary paperwork does not guarantee your acceptance; the USCIS will evaluate each case individually to decide if an EB-1 visa is warranted. In order to be given an EB-1 visa, you must have received an internationally recognized award of significant importance, such as a Nobel Prize. If you have not received any such awards, you must meet three or more of the following ten requirements, and provide proof of such accomplishments: 1.You received a nationally or internationally recognized award for your field of expertise that is not generally considered “significant” or “major.” 2.You are a member of a nationally or internationally recognized organization that requires a high level of expertise to gain membership. 3.Major news sources have printed or published material about you and your accomplishments in the relevant field. 4.You have acted as a judge or panelist to critique the work of other specialists within your field. 5.You are accredited for making new scientific finds, scholarly works, or business impacts within your field that others considered significant. 6.You have created journals or articles related to your field that were then published by or in major news sources. 7.The work you created was displayed at public or private art shows and scientific exhibitions. 8.You have led or significantly contributed to an elite organization in your field. 9.You have attained a significantly high salary within your specialized field when compared to others within the same field. 10.You are commercially successful due to your work in performing arts. When you are seeking to prove three of the aforementioned ten criteria, any and all official statements and documents you can find will be useful. Collect letters from employers – past, present, or future – as well as other paperwork that speaks of your achievements, like a news article or work contract. The USCIS will also want to know how you intend to continue your work or specialty once you gain employment in the United States, so include a concise, agreeable plan.

We Can Help You Take the Next Step

Knowing how to obtain your EB-1 visa for extraordinary abilities is only part of the process. Actually going through the steps and navigating immigration law is the real challenge.